by Jon Brown, MERIDIAN, Idaho — The tight paved oval at ASA-sanctioned Meridian Speedway transforms into the ring of champions this weekend.
First the opening ceremony of the Special Olympics Idaho 2012 Summer Games takes place at the historic quarter-mile track in downtown Meridian. In addition to the Parade of Athletes Opening Ceremony, the Tates Hornets will put on a special exhibition race for the athletes.
The event is open to the public. The teams will arrive between 4:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m., and the Parade of Athletes starts at 7 p.m.
Pit passes for this event are free.
On Saturday, two classes running the ASA banner — Meridian’s ASA Modifieds and the ASA Pro Trucks — will take center stage, but all eyes will be on Meridian, Idaho’s Shelby Stroebel.
Stroebel has won all seven ASA Modifieds features at Meridian Speedway this season, and will take aim at two more main event checkereds Saturday when the division runs a pair of 40-lap races.
The defending track champion has been so dominant thus far this season that he has driven his No. 24 racecar to the top of the ASA Member Track National Championship standings. Stroebel has a point index of 1.6381 points, which is nearly a full point ahead of second-place Mike Sloan from Lebanon I-44 Speedway in Missouri.
Stroebel has built his lead by winning from the back. He’s a consistent top qualifier at Meridian, meaning he always has to start at the tail-end of that night’s competition. His passing points and seven victories have played a huge part in sending him to the top of the national standings.
Jerry Rice (the racecar driver in Twin Falls; not the Hall of Famer pass-catcher from the NFL) is no stranger to championships or being on top. The reigning series champ again leads the ASA Pro Trucks standings this season, running against several Southwest Idaho drivers.
Rice is coming off a win in the series stop at Rocky Mountain Raceways in West Valley City, Utah, last month. Scott Luttmer of Hagerman won the series opener at Magic Valley Speedway in late April.
Also on the card Saturday at Meridian is the Thunder Dogs Plywood Race presented by Lowe’s.
Support classes include the Street Stocks and Pit Stop Drive Thru Mini Stocks.
The gates open at 4 p.m. Saturday with qualifying at 5 p.m. and racing at 6:30 p.m.
Tickets for Saturday’s action are $10 for adults, $7.50 for senior citizens and military personnel with ID, $6 for children ages 7-11 and free for children 6 and younger. A family pass is $30 for two adults and up to four children ages 7-11.
For more information about the races, visit www.meridianspeedway.com or call (208) 888-2813.

ASA Member Track
National Championship standings
(Through June 10 races)
Overall — 1. Shelby Stroebel, Meridian Speedway (West Region), 1.6381 points; 2. Mike Slone, Lebanon I-44 Speedway, Mo. (West Region), 1.5481; 3. Dustin Rumley, Ace Speedway, N.C. (East Region), 1.3866; 4. Michael Hale, Rocky Mountain Raceways, Utah (West Region), 1.2743; 5. Wayne Webb, Newport Motor Speedway, Tenn. (East Region), 1.0342

ASA Pro Trucks
(Through May 12)
1. Jerry Rice, Twin Falls, ID, 67 points; 2. Drew Reitsma, Twin Falls, ID, 56; 3. Jeff Pohlman, 43; 4. Scott Luttmer, Hagerman, ID, 42; 5. (tie) Johnny Pierre, Twin Falls, ID, 41; Alan Larson, Kimberly, ID, 41; 7. Hannah Newhouse, Twin Falls, ID, 35; 8. Sam Harris, Twin Falls, ID, 30; 9. Bo Sharp, Wellsville, Utah, 24; 10. Doug Dugger, Twin Falls, ID, 16

Meridian Speedway
Meridian, ID
2012 points standings
(Through June 13 races)
Pepsi Sprintcars — 1. Jamie Ransom, Meridian, ID, 201 points; 2. Josh Allen, Meridian, ID, 194; 3. Casey Tillman, Kuna, ID, 192; 4. Erik Miller, Caldwell, ID, 157; 5. Ryan Wiederich, Nampa, ID, 146; 6. Michael Anderson, Nampa, ID, 138; 7. Tristen Spiers, Adrian, OR, 136; 9. Cody Huddleston, Meridian, ID, 130
ASA Modifieds — 1. Shelby Stroebel, Meridian, ID, 465 points; 2. Rus Ward, Boise, ID, 363; 3. Jentry Pisca, Nampa, ID, 298; 4. Tim Elam, Boise, ID, 296; 5. Wes Pogue, Star, ID, 226; 6. Josh Jackson, Payette, ID, 205; 7. Charlie Ham Jr., Kuna, ID, 194; 8. Randy Keckley, Boise, ID, 162; 9. Caitlin Stroebel, Meridian, ID, 142; 10. Montie Potter, Boise, ID, 135
Mtn. Dew Winged Sprints — 1. Johnny Giesler, Meridian, ID, 302 points; 2. Mike Murgoitio, Meridian, ID, 278; 3. Bryan Warf, Meridian, ID, 209; 4. Jeff Montgomery, Langford, British Columbia; 5. Ryan Burdett, West Jordan, UT, 175; 6. Sierra Jackson, Middleton, ID, 168; 7. Sara Henry, Nampa, ID, 161; 8. Cody Veenstra, Meridian, ID, 145; 9. Wyatt King, Meridian, ID, 141; 9. 10. Andy Alberding, Roseburg, Ore., 125
NAPA Late Models — 1. Dylan Caldwell, Nampa, ID, 315 points; 2. Chris Fenton, Meridian, ID, 282; 3. Tyler Monroe, Meridian, ID, 233; 4. Dan Lowther, Boise, ID, 220; 5. Travis Anderson, Boise, ID, 192; 6. Dave Thomasson, Meridian, ID, 191; 7. Dennis Wurtz II, Kuna, ID, 169; 8. Jeff Wilson, Mountain Home, ID, 82; 9. Rob Powers, Meridian, ID, 78; 9. Lee Hackney, Boise, ID, 67
Project Filter Pro-4s — 1. Jim Bailey, Middleton, ID, 254 points; 2. Phil Dugan, Meridian, ID, 228; 3. Jordan Fitch, Meridian, ID, 153; 4. Terry Sherman, Boise, ID, 126; 5. Joe Barton, Nampa, ID, 123; 6. Ken Chandler, Boise, ID, 109; 7. Dayne Amyx, Boise, ID, 100; 8. DJ Lyons, Nampa, ID, 83; 9. (tie) Rob Bean, Kuna, ID, 78 and Kyle Latham, Boise, ID, 78
Pit Stop Drive Thru Super Stocks — 1. Dennis Brodigan, Nampa, ID, 202 points; 2. Gale Carter, Boise, ID, 197; 3. Kim Bradford, Eagle, ID, 175; 4. Jeff Meads, Boise, ID, 149; 5. Justin Ellis, Meridian, ID, 125; 6. David Harris, Meridian, ID, 115; 7. Rob Powers, Meridian, ID, 114; 8. Josh Jackson, Payette, ID, 110; 9. Steven Gilbert, Emmett, ID, 96; 10. Chris Fenton, Meridian, ID, 77
B Modifieds — 1. Jay Cook, Nampa, ID, 195 points; 2. Pete Trammell, Boise, ID, 119; 3. Josh Jackson, Payette, ID, 102; 4. Rosalee Weller, Caldwell, ID, 94; 5. Shelby Stroebel, Meridian, ID, 86; 6. Jentry Pisca, Nampa, ID, 75; 7. Randy Keckley, Boise, ID, 63; 8. Skip Taylor, Kuna, ID, 62; 9. Travis Pavlacky, Fruitland, ID, 60; 10. John Hensley, Meridian, ID, 47
Street Stocks — 1. Melissa Weaver, Nampa, ID, 231 points; 2. Marv Weaver, Nampa, ID, 210; 3. Chad Bess, Nampa, ID, 209; 4. (tie) Micky Lawson, Caldwell, ID, 140; Rick Baldwin, Middleton, ID, 140; 6. (tie) Bobby Riggs, Fruitland, ID, 129; Roy Kirkland, Boise, ID, 129; 8. Daniel Johnson, Caldwell, ID, 91; 9. Bill Lawrence, Grand View, ID, 80; 10. John Weller, Caldwell, ID, 67
Pit Stop Drive Thru Mini Stocks — 1. Ray Bolinger, Meridian, ID, 437 points; 2. Larry Hull III, Boise, ID, 427; 3. Sarah Shaw, Boise, ID, 316; 4. Donovan Parker, Kuna, ID, 278; 5. Brendon Fries, Meridian, ID, 223; 6. Jonathan Hull, Boise, ID, 178; 7. Travis Pavlacky, Fruitland, ID, 176; 8. (tie) Brandon Shira, Boise, ID, 165; Mike Davis, Boise, ID, 165; 10. Donovan Johns, Boise, ID, 160
Domino’s Pizza Legends — 1. Phyl Zubizareta, Boise, ID, 344 points; 2. Chase Gilbertson, Boise, ID, 289; 3. Andrew Clark, Boise, ID, 186; 4. Johnathan Davis, Emmett, ID, 182; 5. Mike Cullum, Meridian, ID, 178; 6. Sara Henry, Nampa, ID, 168; 7. Casey Tillman, Kuna, ID, 167; 8. Zach Blume, Eagle, ID, 160; 9. Jimmy Ingham, Meridian, ID, 155; 10. Steve Thimsen, Boise, ID, 134
Tates Hornets — 1. Colton Nelson, Meridian, ID, 512 points; 2. Chuck Youngblood, Meridian, ID, 342; 3. Art Heath, Nampa, ID, 306; 4. Cody Garrett, Boise, ID, 305; 5. Lynn Sharp, Nampa, ID, 245; 6. Monica Heath, Caldwell, ID, 243; 7. Al Russell, Kuna, ID, 240; 8. Thomas Harrod, Nampa, ID, 223; 9. Rob Powers, Meridian, ID, 192; 10. Blake Coria, Garden City, ID, 187
Hornet 100 Series — 1. Colton Nelson, Meridian, ID, 259 points; 2. Chuck Youngblood, Meridian, ID, 224; 3. Art Heath, Nampa, ID, 146; 4. Monica Heath, Caldwell, ID, 124; 5. Thomas Harrod, Nampa, ID, 111; 6. Stacy Heath, Nampa, ID, 110; 7. Blake Coria, Garden City, ID, 89; 8. Joe Ransom, Boise, ID, 88; 9. Brandon Hild, Boise, ID, 85; 10. Cody Garrett, Boise, ID, 84
Thunder Dogs — 1. Sledge Hammer (David Jolley, Nampa, ID), 387 points; 2. Bull Dacious (Boise, ID), 271; 3. Buzz Lightyear (Meridian, ID), 267; 4. The Surfer (Boise, ID), 257; 5. Vulgar Display (Meridian, ID), 212; 6. The Other Woman (Boise, ID), 210; 7. No Mercy (Nampa, ID), 176; 8. Project Filter Junkyard Dog (Caldwell, ID), 142; 9. Boot Legger (Meridian, ID), 136; 10 Cat Fish (John Pinkston, Meridian, ID), 110
Jr. Stingers — 1. Riley Rogers, Meridian, ID, 122 points; 2. Peter Woog, Meridian, ID, 113; 3. (tie) Hunter Gates, Nampa, ID, 100; Ali Norton, Kuna, ID, 100; 5. Kendra Occhipinti, Nampa, ID, 87; 6. Erin Huddleston, Meridian, ID, 80; 7. Jordan Harris, Nampa, ID, 69; 8. Jacob Maxwell, Eagle, ID, 61; 9. (tie) Andrew Hale, Eagle, ID, 53; Tyson Fuss, Kuna, ID, 53
###

Share
 

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment