by Jon Brown, MERIDIAN — Local legends who have thrilled race fans for generations will take the spotlight Saturday night at ASA-sanctioned Meridian Speedway.
Replicas of some of the cars which those very legends used to race at the historic quarter-mile oval also will be on the track, and possibly some of the vintage sprintcars that harken back to Meridian’s early paved oval open-wheel days.
In addition to the vintage sprinters and Cliff Barrett’s jalopies, which are replicas of the racecars that ruled the dirt in the track’s early days in the 1950s, local racing divisions on tap include the NAPA Late Models, Pepsi Sprintcars, Tates Hornets and Jr. Stingers.
Tickets are $10 for adults, $7.50 for military personnel with ID and senior citizens, $6 for children ages 7-11, and free for children 6 and younger. A family of two adults and up to four children ages 7-11 can see the races for $30.
Spectator gates open at 4 p.m. with qualifying at 5 p.m. and racing at 6:30 p.m.
WIRA has been anointing hall of famers since Bob Naylor, Bill Crow, Morrie Fuller, Davie Norris and Jim Dillon were inducted in 1984.
In all, there are 41 inductees through the Class of 2011 that included Bill “Willy” Ransom, Ron Tolsma and Rick “The Rocket” Veenstra.
Many Hall of Famers are still fixtures at the racetrack nearly every weekend, including 2010 inductee Al Russell, who is a partner in the ownership group and probably will race Saturday night in the Hornets class; Dan Breach (2006), who serves as an official on the Western Winged Sprints tour; LaMoyne Warf (2005), whose son Bryan races with the Western Winged Sprints; Dick Sola (2004), who still runs a six-cylinder open-wheel car in the SPI Transportation Super Sixes; Kenny Chandler Jr. (2003), who is among the top competitors in the Project Filter Pro-4 division; Carbon X Rocky Mountain Challenge Series president Mike Minegar (2002); and 1986 inductee Dan Crow, the son of Bill Crow who is part of the Meridian Speedway staff.
Other notable hall-of-famers include former NASCAR national series driver Randy Tolsma (1995), former Meridian promoter and racer Ken Hamilton (1987); racing family patriarch Glen Naylor (1994) and both his sons, inaugural inductee Bob and 1993 inductee Tom; and former Meridian promoter and racer LeeRoy Nelson, the father of current managing partner and promoter Adam Nelson and grandfather of Hornets racer Colton Nelson.
Saturday is only the beginning of the memorable events at Meridian Speedway.
Racing returns in rapid succession on Wednesday, July 4 for Stinker Stores Firecracker 50 night featuring the Idaho/Utah Sprintcar Challenge, a subdivision of the Canadian-American Western Winged Sprints that incorporates Meridian’s Mtn. Dew Winged Sprints division.
The Late Models return for the Fourth of July along with the Domino’s Pizza Legends, B Modifieds and Tates Hornets.
The night wraps with a fireworks spectacular presented by the City of Meridian.
Ticket prices are $12 for adults, $9.50 for military personnel with ID and senior citizens and $8 for children ages 7-11. As always, children 6 and younger get in free. The family package for two adults and up to four children ages 7-11 costs $36.
Spectator gates open at 4 p.m. with qualifying at 5 p.m. and racing at 6:30 p.m.
For more information about the races or to buy tickets, visit www.meridianspeedway.com or call (208) 888-2813 .

Meridian Speedway
Meridian, ID
2012 points standings
(Through June 23 races)
Pepsi Sprintcars — 1. Jamie Ransom, Meridian, ID, 201 points; 2. Josh Allen, Meridian, ID, 194; 3. Casey Tillman, Kuna, ID, 192; 4. Erik Miller, Caldwell, ID, 157; 5. Ryan Wiederich, Nampa, ID, 146; 6. Michael Anderson, Nampa, ID, 138; 7. Tristen Spiers, Adrian, OR, 136; 9. Cody Huddleston, Meridian, ID, 130
ASA Modifieds — 1. Shelby Stroebel, Meridian, ID, 629 points; 2. Rus Ward, Boise, ID, 487; 3. Jentry Pisca, Nampa, ID, 403; 4. Tim Elam, Boise, ID, 394; 5. Wes Pogue, Star, ID, 329; 6. Josh Jackson, Payette, ID, 277; 7. Montie Potter, Boise, ID, 223; 8. Randy Keckley, Boise, ID, 208; 9. Caitlin Stroebel, Meridian, ID, 206; 10. Charlie Ham Jr., Kuna, ID, 194
Mtn. Dew Winged Sprints — 1. Johnny Giesler, Meridian, ID, 302 points; 2. Mike Murgoitio, Meridian, ID, 278; 3. Bryan Warf, Meridian, ID, 209; 4. Jeff Montgomery, Langford, British Columbia; 5. Ryan Burdett, West Jordan, UT, 175; 6. Sierra Jackson, Middleton, ID, 168; 7. Sara Henry, Nampa, ID, 161; 8. Cody Veenstra, Meridian, ID, 145; 9. Wyatt King, Meridian, ID, 141; 9. 10. Andy Alberding, Roseburg, Ore., 125
NAPA Late Models — 1. Dylan Caldwell, Nampa, ID, 315 points; 2. Chris Fenton, Meridian, ID, 282; 3. Tyler Monroe, Meridian, ID, 233; 4. Dan Lowther, Boise, ID, 220; 5. Travis Anderson, Boise, ID, 192; 6. Dave Thomasson, Meridian, ID, 191; 7. Dennis Wurtz II, Kuna, ID, 169; 8. Jeff Wilson, Mountain Home, ID, 82; 9. Rob Powers, Meridian, ID, 78; 9. Lee Hackney, Boise, ID, 67
Project Filter Pro-4s — 1. Jim Bailey, Middleton, ID, 254 points; 2. Phil Dugan, Meridian, ID, 228; 3. Jordan Fitch, Meridian, ID, 153; 4. Terry Sherman, Boise, ID, 126; 5. Joe Barton, Nampa, ID, 123; 6. Ken Chandler, Boise, ID, 109; 7. Dayne Amyx, Boise, ID, 100; 8. DJ Lyons, Nampa, ID, 83; 9. Rob Bean, Kuna, ID, 78; 10. Kyle Latham, Boise, ID, 76
Pit Stop Drive Thru Super Stocks — 1. Dennis Brodigan, Nampa, ID, 202 points; 2. Gale Carter, Boise, ID, 197; 3. Kim Bradford, Eagle, ID, 175; 4. Jeff Meads, Boise, ID, 149; 5. Justin Ellis, Meridian, ID, 125; 6. David Harris, Meridian, ID, 115; 7. Rob Powers, Meridian, ID, 114; 8. Josh Jackson, Payette, ID, 110; 9. Steven Gilbert, Emmett, ID, 96; 10. Chris Fenton, Meridian, ID, 77
B Modifieds — 1. Jay Cook, Nampa, ID, 195 points; 2. Pete Trammell, Boise, ID, 119; 3. Josh Jackson, Payette, ID, 102; 4. Rosalee Weller, Caldwell, ID, 94; 5. Shelby Stroebel, Meridian, ID, 86; 6. Jentry Pisca, Nampa, ID, 75; 7. Randy Keckley, Boise, ID, 63; 8. Skip Taylor, Kuna, ID, 62; 9. Travis Pavlacky, Fruitland, ID, 60; 10. John Hensley, Meridian, ID, 47
Street Stocks — 1. Marv Weaver, Nampa, ID, 286 points; 2. Chad Bess, Nampa, ID, 268; 3. Melissa Weaver, Nampa, ID, 249; 4. Roy Kirkland, Boise, ID, 205; 5. Micky Lawson, Caldwell, ID, 189; 6. Rick Baldwin, Middleton, ID, 188; 7. Bobby Riggs, Fruitland, ID, 170; 8. Daniel Johnson, Caldwell, ID, 147; 9. . John Weller, Caldwell, ID, 97; 10. Bill Lawrence, Grand View, ID, 80
Pit Stop Drive Thru Mini Stocks — 1. (tie) Ray Bolinger, Meridian, ID, 534 points; Larry Hull III, Boise, ID, 534; 3. Sarah Shaw, Boise, ID, 374; 4. Donovan Parker, Kuna, ID, 350; 5. Brendon Fries, Meridian, ID, 261; 6. Jonathan Hull, Boise, ID, 252; 7. Donovan Johns, Boise, ID, 203; 8. Colton Nelson, Meridian, ID, 192; 9. Mike Davis, Boise, ID, 191; 10. Travis Pavlacky, Fruitland, ID, 190
Domino’s Pizza Legends — 1. Phyl Zubizareta, Boise, ID, 429 points; 2. Chase Gilbertson, Boise, ID, 326; 3. Casey Tillman, Kuna, ID, 246; 4. Sara Henry, Nampa, ID, 243; 5. Zach Blume, Eagle, ID, 203; 6. Steve Thimsen, Boise, ID, 194; 7. Andrew Clark, Boise, ID, 186; 8. Johnathan Davis, Emmett, ID, 182; 9. Mike Cullum, Meridian, ID, 178; 10. (tie) Jimmy Ingham, Meridian, ID, 159; and Darin Turpen, Nampa, ID, 159
Tates Hornets — 1. Colton Nelson, Meridian, ID, 512 points; 2. Chuck Youngblood, Meridian, ID, 342; 3. Art Heath, Nampa, ID, 306; 4. Cody Garrett, Boise, ID, 305; 5. Lynn Sharp, Nampa, ID, 245; 6. Monica Heath, Caldwell, ID, 243; 7. Al Russell, Kuna, ID, 240; 8. Thomas Harrod, Nampa, ID, 223; 9. Rob Powers, Meridian, ID, 192; 10. Blake Coria, Garden City, ID, 187
Hornet 100 Series — 1. Colton Nelson, Meridian, ID, 259 points; 2. Chuck Youngblood, Meridian, ID, 224; 3. Art Heath, Nampa, ID, 146; 4. Monica Heath, Caldwell, ID, 124; 5. Thomas Harrod, Nampa, ID, 111; 6. Stacy Heath, Nampa, ID, 110; 7. Blake Coria, Garden City, ID, 89; 8. Joe Ransom, Boise, ID, 88; 9. Brandon Hild, Boise, ID, 85; 10. Cody Garrett, Boise, ID, 84
Thunder Dogs — 1. Sledge Hammer (David Jolley, Nampa, ID), 598 points; 2. The Surfer (Boise, ID), 474; 3. Bull Dacious (Boise, ID), 370; 4. Big Tuna (Boise, ID), 312; 5. Buzz Lightyear (Richard Scott, Meridian, ID), 267; 6. Vulgar Display (Meridian, ID), 264; 7. The Other Woman (Boise, ID), 256; 7. Cat Fish (John Pinkston, Meridian, ID), 245; 9. Boot Legger (Meridian, ID), 244; 10. No Mercy (Nampa, ID), 176
Jr. Stingers — 1. Riley Rogers, Meridian, ID, 122 points; 2. Peter Woog, Meridian, ID, 113; 3. (tie) Hunter Gates, Nampa, ID, 100; Ali Norton, Kuna, ID, 100; 5. Kendra Occhipinti, Nampa, ID, 87; 6. Erin Huddleston, Meridian, ID, 80; 7. Jordan Harris, Nampa, ID, 69; 8. Jacob Maxwell, Eagle, ID, 61; 9. (tie) Andrew Hale, Eagle, ID, 53; and Tyson Fuss, Kuna, ID, 53
###

Share
 

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment